our servicesdo you need plans b2fill out form

Popular pages

Home Extension drawings
Loft Conversion drawings
3d Models
News and information
Structural Calculations
Building Regulation Plans
What's Included
 

Permitted Development Changes May 2013

The government as of the 30th May 2013 have made changes to permitted development requirement for extensions  for a 3 year period only ending 30th May 2016.

What are the differences?

You are essentially be able to build a larger extension, in some instances provided that you could demonstrate that the proposed extension can comply with the requirement set out below you could build an extension to a terraced property of 6m and 8m for an end of terrace that's almost as long as route master bus and as wide as your house!

>> Start Here, to get a feel for the type of permissions you may require please use our handy tool below just select the type of property you would like to extend                                                            

START HERE

More for your money

Even though the permitted development allowance has  doubled you shouldn't expect the cost of the build to do the same. In fact a 6 meter extension would generally only cost around 25% more than an extension of 3m, this is due the additional space is commonly used for dinning rooms, bath rooms, and utility areas which generally will only require a low level of fittings in comparison to the initial cost of installing the kitchen and drainage.

Are you able to extend under permitted development?

New permitted development Rules.

An extension or addition to your house is considered to be permitted development, subject to the following limits and conditions:
No more than half the area of land around the "original house"* would be covered by additions or other buildings.
No extension forward of the principal elevation or side elevation fronting a highway.
No extension to be higher than the highest part of the roof.


Single-storey rear extension must not extend beyond the rear wall of the original house* by more than three metres if an attached house or by four metres if a detached house. In addition, outside Article 1(5) designated land* and Sites of Special Scientific Interest the limit is increased to 6m if an attached house and 8m if a detached house until 30 May 2016 and these increased limits (between 3m and 6m and between 4m and 8m respectively) and are subject to the neighbour consultation scheme.
 

Maximum height of a single-storey rear extension of four metres.
Extensions of more than one storey must not extend beyond the rear wall of the original house* by more than three metres.
Maximum eaves height of an extension within two metres of the boundary of three metres.
Maximum eaves and ridge height of extension no higher than existing house.
Side extensions to be single storey with maximum height of four metres and width no more than half that of the original house.
Two-storey extensions no closer than seven metres to rear boundary.
Roof pitch of extensions higher than one storey to match existing house.
Materials to be similar in appearance to the existing house.
No verandas, balconies or raised platforms.
Upper-floor, side-facing windows to be obscure-glazed; any opening to be 1.7m above the floor.
On designated land* no permitted development for rear extensions of more than one storey.
On designated land no cladding of the exterior.
On designated land no side extensions.
 

What is the neighbour consultation scheme?

Neighbour consultation scheme
This scheme only applies to larger single-storey rear extensions which are permitted for three years between 30 May 2013 and 30 May 2016. This means that extensions of between four and eight metres for detached houses and between three and six metres for all other houses, must go through the process.

A homeowner wishing to build a larger single-storey rear extension  will need to submit a neighbouring consultation Scheme in addition to a permitted development application.

If any adjoining neighbour raises an objection within the 21-day period, the local authority will take this into account and make a decision about
whether the impact on the amenity of all adjoining properties is acceptable. so it will pay to have your neighbours on board, round for tea, on your Christmas card list what ever it takes.

but seriously a suggestion that they could share your wall if they ever decide to build an extension may improve your chances as any objection from them will have a heavy bearing on the approval chances

important: What ever you do do not go ahead and build an extension without written approval from your local authority.

  follow us contact us site Popular pages
 
  • 02075030360
  • 07984411708
  • Site-map

    Loft Conversion Plans
    House Extension Plans
    Structural Calculations